Bird list of our tour around Bogota

This is a list of what we have seen at the birding sites (paramo, wetlands and Magdalena valley) we are going on trips around Bogota.
To visit all the sites, one must calculate on spending at least 6 days.
(Specialities are in BOLD.)


Little Tinamou (Crypturellus soui)
Speckled Chachalaca (Ortalis guttata)
Andean Guan (Penelope montagnii)
Crested Bobwhite (Colinus cristatus)
Fulvous Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)
White-faced Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna viduata)
Black-bellied Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis)
Masked Duck (Nomonyx dominica)
Andean Duck (Oxyura ferruginea)
Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors)
Olivaceous Piculet (Picumnus olivaceus)
Acorn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus)
Red-crowned Woodpecker (Melanerpes rubricapillus)
Smoky-brown Woodpecker (Veniliornis fumigatus)
Red-rumped Woodpecker (Veniliornis kirkii)
Crimson-mantled Woodpecker (Piculus rivolii)
Spot-breasted Woodpecker (Colaptes punctigula)
Red-headed Barbet (Eubucco bourcierii)
Emerald Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus prasinus)
Black-billed Mountain-Toucan (Andigena nigrirostris)
Rufous-tailed Jacamar (Galbula ruficauda)
Barred Puffbird (Nystalus radiatus)
Black-streaked Puffbird (Malacoptila fulvogularis)
Moustached Puffbird (Malacoptila mystacalis)
Masked Trogon (Trogon personatus)
Blue-crowned Motmot (Momotus momota)
Ringed Kingfisher (Megaceryle torquata)
Dwarf Cuckoo (Coccyzus pumilus)
Black-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus erythropthalmus)
Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus americanus)
Squirrel Cuckoo (Piaya cayana)
Little Cuckoo (Piaya minuta)
Smooth-billed Ani (Crotophaga ani)
Groove-billed Ani (Crotophaga sulcirostris)
Striped Cuckoo (Tapera naevia)
Scarlet-fronted Parakeet (Aratinga wagleri)
Brown-breasted Parakeet (Pyrrhura calliptera)
Spectacled Parrotlet (Forpus conspicillatus)
Orange-chinned Parakeet (Brotogeris jugularis)
Yellow-crowned Parrot (Amazona ochrocephala)
White-collared Swift (Streptoprocne zonaris)
Pale-bellied Hermit (Phaethornis anthophilus)
Lazuline Sabrewing (Campylopterus falcatus)
Green Violet-ear (Colibri thalassinus)
Sparkling Violet-ear (Colibri coruscans)
Black-throated Mango (Anthracothorax nigricollis)
Blue-tailed Emerald (Chlorostilbon mellisugus)
Red-billed Emerald (Chlorostilbon gibsoni)
Short-tailed Emerald (Chlorostilbon poortmani)
Blue-crowned Woodnymph (Thalurania colombica)
Indigo-capped Hummingbird (Amazilia cyanifrons)
Steely-vented Hummingbird (Amazilia saucerrottei)
Rufous-tailed Hummingbird (Amazilia tzacatl)
White-vented Plumeleteer (Chalybura buffonii)
Speckled Hummingbird (Adelomyia melanogenys)
Mountain Velvetbreast (Lafresnaya lafresnayi)
Great Sapphirewing (Pterophanes cyanopterus)
Bronzy Inca (Coeligena coeligena)
Black Inca (Coeligena prunellei)
Collared Inca (Coeligena torquata)
Golden-bellied Starfrontlet (Coeligena bonapartei)
Blue-throated Starfrontlet (Coeligena helianthea)
Buff-tailed Coronet (Boissonneaua flavescens)
Longuemare's Sunangel (Heliangelus clarisse)
Glowing Puffleg (Eriocnemis vestita)
Coppery-bellied Puffleg (Eriocnemis cupreoventris)
Golden-breasted Puffleg (Eriocnemis mosquera)
Booted Racket-tail (Ocreatus underwoodii)
Black-tailed Trainbearer (Lesbia victoriae)
Green-tailed Trainbearer (Lesbia nuna)
Tyrian Metaltail (Metallura tyrianthina)
Bronze-tailed Thornbill (Chalcostigma heteropogon)
White-bellied Woodstar (Acestrura mulsant)
Gorgeted Woodstar (Acestrura heliodor)
Tropical Screech-owl (Megascops choliba)
Striped Owl (Pseudoscops clamator)
Common Potoo (Nyctibius griseus)
Pauraque (Nyctidromus albicollis)
Band-tailed Pigeon (Patagioenas fasciata)
Pale-vented Pigeon (Patagioenas cayennensis)
Eared Dove (Zenaida auriculata)
Common Ground-Dove (Columbina passerina)
Ruddy Ground-Dove (Columbina talpacoti)
White-tipped Dove (Leptotila verreauxi)
White-throated Crake (Laterallus albigularis)
Bogota Rail (Rallus semiplumbeus)
Grey-necked Wood-Rail (Aramides cajanea)
Sora (Porzana carolina)
Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinicus)
Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Spot-flanked Gallinule (Gallinula melanops)
American Coot (Fulica americana)
Noble Snipe (Gallinago nobilis)
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularia)
Wattled Jacana (Jacana jacana)
White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus)
Roadside Hawk (Buteo magnirostris)
Broad-winged Hawk (Buteo platypterus)
Yellow-headed Caracara (Milvago chimachima)
Laughing Falcon (Herpetotheres cachinnans)
American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
Merlin (Falco columbarius)
Least Grebe (Tachybaptus dominicus)
Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
Capped Heron (Pilherodius pileatus)
Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Striated Heron (Butorides striatus)
Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis)
Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)
Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
Streak-necked Flycatcher (Mionectes striaticollis)
Olive-striped Flycatcher (Mionectes olivaceus)
Ochre-bellied Flycatcher (Mionectes oleagineus)
Rufous-crowned Tody-Tyrant (Poecilotriccus ruficeps)
Rusty-fronted Tody-flycatcher (Todirostrum latirostre)
Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher (Todirostrum sylvia)
Common Tody-Flycatcher (Todirostrum cinereum)
Golden-faced Tyrannulet (Zimmerius chrysops)
Mouse-coloured Tyrannulet (Phaeomyias murina)
Yellow-bellied Elaenia (Elaenia flavogaster)
Mountain Elaenia (Elaenia frantzii)
Sierran Elaenia (Elaenia pallatangae)
White-throated Tyrannulet (Mecocerculus leucophrys)
White-tailed Tyrannulet (Mecocerculus poecilocercus)
Torrent Tyrannulet (Serpophaga cinerea)
Tawny-crowned Pygmy-Tyrant (Euscarthmus meloryphus)
Marble-faced Bristle-Tyrant (Phylloscartes ophthalmicus)
Short-tailed Pygmy-Tyrant (Myiornis ecaudatus)
Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant (Lophotriccus pileatus)
Pale-eyed Pygmy-tyrant (Lophotriccus pilaris)
Yellow-olive Flycatcher (Tolmomyias sulphurescens)
Handsome Flycatcher (Myiophobus pulcher)
Bran-coloured Flycatcher (Myiophobus fasciatus)
Cinnamon Flycatcher (Pyrrhomyias cinnamomea)
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
Greater Pewee (Contopus pertinax)
Western Wood-Pewee (Contopus sordidulus)
Eastern Wood-Pewee (Contopus virens)
Tropical Pewee (Contopus cinereus)
Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax traillii)
Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)
Vermillion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus rubinus)
Rufous-breasted Chat-Tyrant (Ochthoeca rufipectoralis)
Brown-backed Chat-Tyrant (Ochthoeca fumicolor)
Rufous-tailed Tyrant (Knipolegus poecilurus)
Pied Water-Tyrant (Fluvicola pica)
Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)
Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)
Boat-billed Flycatcher (Megarynchus pitangua)
Golden-crowned Flycatcher (Myiodynastes chrysocephalus)
Streaked Flycatcher (Myiodynastes maculatus)
Rusty-margined Flycatcher (Myiozetetes cayanensis)
Social Flycatcher (Myiozetetes similis)
Great Kiskadee (Pitangus sulphuratus)
Barred Becard (Pachyramphus versicolor)
White-winged Becard (Pachyramphus polychopterus)
Cinereous Becard (Pachyramphus rufus)
Green-and-black Fruiteater (Pipreola riefferii)
Lance-tailed Manakin (Chiroxiphia lanceolata)
White-bearded Manakin (Manacus manacus)
Barred Antshrike (Thamnophilus doliatus)
Bar-crested Antshrike (Thamnophilus multistriatus)
Plain Antvireo (Dysithamnus mentalis)
White-fringed Antwren (Formicivora grisea)
White-bellied Antbird (Myrmeciza longipes)
White-chinned Thistletail (Schizoeaca fuliginosa)
Azara's Spinetail (Synallaxis azarae)
Slaty Spinetail (Synallaxis brachyura)
Silvery-throated Spinetail (Synallaxis subpudica)
Rufous Spinetail (Synallaxis unirufa)
Ash-browed Spinetail (Cranioleuca curtata)
Many-striped Canastero (Asthenes flammulata)
Spectacled Prickletail (Siptornis striaticollis)
Pearled Treerunner (Margarornis squamiger)
Streaked Tuftedcheek (Pseudocolaptes boissonneautii)
Montane Foliage-gleaner (Anabacerthia striaticollis)
Striped Treehunter (Thripadectes holostictus)
Streaked Xenops (Xenops rutilans)
Straight-billed Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus picus)
Cocoa Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus susurrans)
Streak-headed Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes souleyetii)
Montane Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes lacrymiger)
Brown-billed Scythebill (Campylorhamphus pusillus)
Cundinamarca Antpitta (Grallaria kaestneri)
Chestnut-crowned Antpitta (Grallaria ruficapilla)
Rufous Antpitta (Grallaria rufula)
Unicoloured Tapaculo (Scytalopus unicolor)
Matorral Tapaculo (Scytalopus griseicollis)
Rufous-browed Peppershrike (Cyclarhis gujanensis)
Black-billed Peppershrike (Cyclarhis nigrirostris)
Yellow-throated Vireo (Vireo flavifrons)
Red-eyed Vireo (Vireo olivaceus)
Brown-capped Vireo (Vireo leucophrys)
Rufous-naped Greenlet (Hylophilus semibrunneus)
Scrub Greenlet (Hylophilus flavipes)
Black-collared Jay (Cyanolyca armillata)
Black-chested Jay (Cyanocorax affinis)
Green Jay (Cyanocorax yncas)
Swainson's Thrush (Catharus ustulatus)
Great Thrush (Turdus fuscater)
Pale-breasted Thrush (Turdus leucomelas)
Black-billed Thrush (Turdus ignobilis)
Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus)
Bicoloured Wren (Campylorhynchus griseus)
Rufous Wren (Cinnycerthia unirufa)
Apolinar's Wren (Cistothorus apolinari)
Black-bellied Wren (Thryothorus fasciatoventris)
Whiskered Wren (Thryothorus mystacalis)
House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
Mountain Wren (Troglodytes solstitialis)
White-breasted Wood-Wren (Henicorhina leucosticta)
Grey-breasted Wood-Wren (Henicorhina leucophrys)
Tropical Gnatcatcher (Polioptila plumbea)
Brown-bellied Swallow (Notiochelidon murina)
Blue-and-white Swallow (Notiochelidon cyanoleuca)
Southern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx ruficollis)
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)
Andean Siskin (Carduelis spinescens)
Lesser Goldfinch (Carduelis psaltria)
Rufous-collared Sparrow (Zonotrichia capensis)
Orange-billed Sparrow (Arremon aurantiirostris)
Pale-naped Brush-Finch (Atlapetes pallidinucha)
Moustached Brush-Finch (Atlapetes albofrenatus)
Slaty Brush-Finch (Atlapetes schistaceus)
Chestnut-capped Brush-finch (Buarremon brunneinuchus)
Golden-winged Warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera)
Tennessee Warbler (Vermivora peregrina)
Tropical Parula (Parula pitiayumi)
Yellow Warbler (Dendroica petechia)
Blackburnian Warbler (Dendroica fusca)
Blackpoll Warbler (Dendroica striata)
Black-and-white Warbler (Mniotilta varia)
American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla)
Northern Waterthrush (Seiurus noveboracensis)
Canada Warbler (Wilsonia canadensis)
Slate-throated Whitestart (Myioborus miniatus)
Golden-fronted Whitestart (Myioborus ornatus)
Citrine Warbler (Basileuterus luteoviridis)
Black-crested Warbler (Basileuterus nigrocristatus)
Russet-crowned Warbler (Basileuterus coronatus)
Rufous-capped Warbler (Basileuterus rufifrons)
Three-striped Warbler (Basileuterus tristriatus)
Buff-rumped Warbler (Basileuterus fulvicauda)
Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola)
White-eared Conebill (Conirostrum leucogenys)
Rufous-browed Conebill (Conirostrum rufum)
White-capped Tanager (Sericossypha albocristata)
Common Bush-Tanager (Chlorospingus ophthalmicus)
Ashy-throated Bush-Tanager (Chlorospingus canigularis)
Grey-hooded Bush-Tanager (Cnemoscopus rubrirostris)
Superciliaried Hemispingus (Hemispingus superciliaris)
Oleaginous Hemispingus (Hemispingus frontalis)
Black-eared Hemispingus (Hemispingus melanotis)
Grey-headed Tanager (Eucometis penicillata)
White-shouldered Tanager (Tachyphonus luctuosus)
Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra)
Scarlet Tanager (Piranga olivacea)
Crimson-backed Tanager (Ramphocelus dimidiatus)
Blue-grey Tanager (Thraupis episcopus)
Palm Tanager (Thraupis palmarum)
Blue-capped Tanager (Thraupis cyanocephala)
Black-chested Mountain-Tanager (Buthraupis eximia)
Scarlet-bellied Mountain-Tanager (Anisognathus igniventris)
Blue-winged Mountain-Tanager (Anisognathus somptuosus)
Golden-crowned Tanager (Iridosornis rufivertex)
Fawn-breasted Tanager (Pipraeidea melanonota)
Velvet-fronted Euphonia (Euphonia concinna)
Thick-billed Euphonia (Euphonia laniirostris)
Golden Tanager (Tangara arthus)
Saffron-crowned Tanager (Tangara xanthocephala)
Flame-faced Tanager (Tangara parzudakii)
Bay-headed Tanager (Tangara gyrola)
Scrub Tanager (Tangara vitriolina)
Golden-naped Tanager (Tangara ruficervix)
Metallic-green Tanager (Tangara labradorides)
Blue-necked Tanager (Tangara cyanicollis)
Beryl-spangled Tanager (Tangara nigroviridis)
Black-capped Tanager (Tangara heinei)
Turquoise Dacnis (Dacnis hartlaubi)
Plushcap (Catamblyrhynchus diadema)
Pileated Finch (Coryphospingus pileatus)
Plumbeous Sierra-Finch (Phrygilus unicolor)
Saffron Finch (Sicalis flaveola)
Blue-black Grassquit (Volatinia jacarina)
Slate-coloured Seedeater (Sporophila schistacea)
Grey Seedeater (Sporophila intermedia)
Yellow-bellied Seedeater (Sporophila nigricollis)
Ruddy-breasted Seedeater (Sporophila minuta)
Lesser Seed-Finch (Oryzoborus angolensis)
Band-tailed Seedeater (Catamenia analis)
Plain-coloured Seedeater (Catamenia inornata)
Paramo Seedeater (Catamenia homochroa)
Yellow-faced Grassquit (Tiaris olivacea)
Black-faced Grassquit (Tiaris bicolor)
Rusty Flowerpiercer (Diglossa sittoides)
White-sided Flowerpiercer (Diglossa albilatera)
Glossy Flowerpiercer (Diglossa lafresnayii)
Black Flowerpiercer (Diglossa humeralis)
Bluish Flowerpiercer (Diglossopis caerulescens)
Masked Flowerpiercer (Diglossopis cyanea)
Black-backed Grosbeak (Pheucticus aureoventris)
Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus)
Greyish Saltator (Saltator coerulescens)
Streaked Saltator (Saltator striatipectus)
Mountain Cacique (Cacicus chrysonotus)
Yellow-backed Oriole (Icterus chrysater)
Yellow Oriole (Icterus nigrogularis)
Orange-crowned Oriole (Icterus auricapillus)
Yellow-hooded Blackbird (Agelaius icterocephalus)
Eastern Meadowlark (Sturnella magna)
Shiny Cowbird (Molothrus bonariensis)

2007 Jurgen Beckers





Top of Page