Northern Venezuela Trip Feb 2006

Sunset in the llanos On special request and a bit different than on the usual N-Venezuela trips, we tried to stay as many days as possible in lodges within the nature.
So we stayed a few days in basic cabañas.
Northern Venezuela was dry in February. Usually this is a good sign. But perhaps it was a bit too dry on some places.
The group consisted of 4 British and 2 French Canadian participants. All were very keen birders.
I was further assisted by Wim Ten Have of Tanager Tours (Peru) and Jose Gustavo Leon - our local guide for the Maracaibo region.
So with the help of the many excellent eyes, we reached 501 species (seen by at least 2 persons) by the end of the trip.
An additional 20 were only heard.

Savanna Hawks waiting for their meal at a fire.
Most memorable moments were ...
  • ...the Spotted Nightingale-thrush (Catharus dryas) closeby.
  • ...the group of Yellow-knobbed Curassows (Crax daubentoni) in Hato El Frio.
  • ...the long row of Savanna Hawks waiting for their meal at a fire (see photo above).
  • ...the 4 species of manakin seen on a single trail.
  • ...Chestnut-breasted Chlorophonias (Chlorophonia pyrrhophrys) seen on 3 occasions.
  • ...a Spangled Coquette (Lophornis stictolophus) hovering slowly at just a few meters from us.
    Hereunder I have put the complete list of birds seen on the trip.

    Jurgen Beckers

    "We have completed three tours with Jurgen, one to Colombia and two to Venezuela, all have been very successful. Jurgen is very honest and will try his utmost to find you all the birds in the areas that you are visiting. He has a good knowledge of the ID of the birds of Venezuela and the bird calls.
    We found him to be helpful and keen at all times, although he is not so keen on waders and ducks.
    We stayed at Henri Pittier National Park on both our trips to Venezuela, which is an excellent place for birds, but the accommodation is very very basic. If staying at this reserve Jurgen will cook the evening meal.
    The hotels used are basic but clean and the evening meals are taken in restaurants a short walk from the hotel. Jurgen is fluent in Spanish, English and about four other languages as well as his own (Flemish).
    If you would like any further information on our trips you can see the reports on Jurgens web site or we will be happy to help.
    We are happy to recommend Jurgen as a leader and guide and have enjoyed each trip with him."

    Paul and Jill Rendell

    The full group inclusive our 2 drivers

    Bird list

    Staying in the nature in the Andes Grey Tinamou (Tinamus tao) (Heard only)
    Little Tinamou (Crypturellus soui) (Heard only)
    Brown Tinamou (Crypturellus obsoletus) (Heard only)
    Red-legged Tinamou (Crypturellus erythropus) (Heard only)
    Rufous-vented Chachalaca (Ortalis ruficauda)
    Band-tailed Guan (Penelope argyrotis)
    Andean Guan (Penelope montagnii)
    Wattled Guan (Aburria aburri)
    Northern Helmeted Curassow (Pauxi pauxi) (Heard only)
    Yellow-knobbed Curassow (Crax daubentoni)
    Crested Bobwhite (Colinus cristatus)
    Northern Screamer (Chauna chavaria)
    White-faced Whistling-duck (Dendrocygna viduata)
    Black-bellied Whistling-duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis)
    Orinoco Goose (Neochen jubata)
    Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta brasiliensis)
    Torrent Duck (Merganetta armata)
    Speckled Teal (Anas flavirostris)
    Scaled Piculet (Picumnus squamulatus)
    Red-crowned Woodpecker (Melanerpes rubricapillus)
    Smoky-brown Woodpecker (Veniliornis fumigatus)
    Red-rumped Woodpecker (Veniliornis kirkii)
    Golden-olive Woodpecker (Piculus rubiginosus)
    Crimson-mantled Woodpecker (Piculus rivolii)
    Spot-breasted Woodpecker (Colaptes punctigula)
    Lineated Woodpecker (Dryocopus lineatus)
    Crimson-crested Woodpecker (Campephilus melanoleucos)
    Red-headed Barbet (Eubucco bourcierii)
    Emerald Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus prasinus)
    Groove-billed Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus (sulcatus) sulcatus)
    Yellow-billed Toucanet (A. (sulcatus) calorhynchus) (Heard only)
    Collared Aracari (Pteroglossus torquatus)
    Citron-throated Toucan (Ramphastos citreolaemus)
    Channel-billed Toucan (Ramphastos vitellinus) (Heard only)
    Black-mandibled Toucan (Ramphastos ambiguus)
    Pale-headed Jacamar (Brachygalba goeringi)
    Rufous-tailed Jacamar (Galbula ruficauda)
    Russet-throated Puffbird (Hypnelus ruficollis)
    Moustached Puffbird (Malacoptila mystacalis)
    White-tipped Quetzal (Pharomachrus fulgidus)
    Golden-headed Quetzal (Pharomachrus auriceps)
    Collared Trogon (Trogon collaris)
    Masked Trogon (Trogon personatus) (Heard only)
    Violaceous Trogon (Trogon violaceus)
    Ringed Kingfisher (Megaceryle torquata)
    Amazon Kingfisher (Chloroceryle amazona)
    The participants Green Kingfisher (Chloroceryle americana)
    American Pygmy Kingfisher (Chloroceryle aenea)
    Dwarf Cuckoo (Coccyzus pumilus)
    Squirrel Cuckoo (Piaya cayana)
    Hoatzin (Opisthocomus hoazin)
    Greater Ani (Crotophaga major)
    Smooth-billed Ani (Crotophaga ani)
    Groove-billed Ani (Crotophaga sulcirostris)
    Striped Cuckoo (Tapera naevia)
    Pavonine Cuckoo (Dromococcyx pavoninus) (Heard only)
    Military Macaw (Ara militaris)
    Scarlet Macaw (Ara macao)
    Red-&-green Macaw (Ara chloropterus)
    Chestnut-fronted Macaw (Ara severa)
    Scarlet-fronted Parakeet (Aratinga wagleri)
    Brown-throated Parakeet (Aratinga pertinax)
    Blood-eared Parakeet (Pyrrhura hoematotis)
    Rose-headed Parakeet (Pyrrhura rhodocephala)
    Green-rumped Parrotlet (Forpus passerinus)
    Orange-chinned Parakeet (Brotogeris jugularis)
    Saffron-headed Parrot (Pionopsitta pyrilia)
    Blue-headed Parrot (Pionus menstruus)
    Speckle-faced Parrot (Pionus tumultuosus)
    Bronze-winged Parrot (Pionus chalcopterus)
    Red-lored Parrot (Amazona autumnalis)
    Yellow-crowned Parrot (Amazona ochrocephala)
    Orange-winged Parrot (Amazona amazonica)
    Mealy Parrot (Amazona farinosa)
    White-collared Swift (Streptoprocne zonaris)
    Grey-rumped Swift (Chaetura cinereiventris)
    White-tipped Swift (Aeronautes montivagus)
    Pygmy Palm Swift (Tachornis furcata)
    Greater Potoo Neotropical Palm Swift (Apus pacificus)
    Rufous-breasted Hermit (Glaucis hirsuta) (only seen by the 2 guides)
    Pale-bellied Hermit (Phaethornis anthophilus)
    Sooty-capped Hermit (Phaethornis augusti)
    Grey-chinned Hermit (Phaethornis griseogularis)
    Lazuline Sabrewing (Campylopterus falcatus) (only seen by one guide)
    White-necked Jacobin (Florisuga mellivora)
    Brown Violet-ear (Colibri delphinae) (only seen by one guide)
    Sparkling Violet-ear (Colibri coruscans)
    Black-throated Mango (Anthracothorax nigricollis)
    Ruby-topaz Hummingbird (Chrysolampis mosquitus)
    Spangled Coquette (Lophornis stictolophus)
    Blue-chinned Sapphire (Chlorestes notatus)
    Blue-tailed Emerald (Chlorostilbon mellisugus)
    Narrow-tailed Emerald (Chlorostilbon stenura)
    Blue-crowned Woodnymph (Thalurania colombica)
    Shining-green Hummingbird (Lepidopyga goudoti)
    Golden-tailed Sapphire (Chrysuronia oenone)
    Buffy Hummingbird (Leucippus fallax)
    Glittering-throated Emerald (Amazilia fimbriata)
    Steely-vented Hummingbird (Amazilia saucerrottei)
    Copper-rumped Hummingbird (Amazilia tobaci)
    Rufous-tailed Hummingbird (Amazilia tzacatl)
    White-vented Plumeleteer (Chalybura buffonii)
    Speckled Hummingbird (Adelomyia melanogenys)
    Violet-fronted Brilliant (Heliodoxa leadbeateri)
    Violet-chested Hummingbird (Sternoclyta cyanopectus)
    Collared Inca (Coeligena torquata)
    Golden Starfrontlet (Coeligena eos)
    Orange-throated Sunangel (Heliangelus mavors)
    Speckle-faced Parrot in bright morning light. Merida Sunangel (Heliangelus clarisse spencei)
    Booted Racket-tail (Ocreatus underwoodii)
    Tyrian Metaltail (Metallura tyrianthina)
    Long-tailed Sylph (Aglaiocercus kingi)
    Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
    Spectacled Owl (Pulsatrix perspicillata)
    Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
    Ferruginous Pygmy-owl (Glaucidium brasilianum) (Heard only)
    Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)
    Great Potoo (Nyctibius grandis)
    Lesser Nighthawk (Chordeiles acutipennis)
    Band-tailed Nighthawk (Nyctiprogne leucopyga)
    Pauraque (Nyctidromus albicollis)
    White-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus cayennensis)
    Scaled Pigeon (Columba speciosa)
    Band-tailed Pigeon (Columba fasciata)
    Pale-vented Pigeon (Columba cayennensis)
    Plumbeous Pigeon (Columba plumbea)
    Ruddy Pigeon (Columba subvinacea)
    Eared Dove (Zenaida auriculata)
    Scaled Dove (Columbina squammata)
    Common Ground-dove (Columbina passerina)
    The group in the birding paradise: La Azulita Ruddy Ground-dove (Columbina talpacoti)
    Plain-breasted Ground-Dove (Columbina minuta)
    Blue Ground-Dove (Claravis pretiosa)
    White-tipped Dove (Leptotila verreauxi)
    Lined Quail-dove (Geotrygon linearis) (only seen by one guide)
    Sunbittern (Eurypyga helias)
    Limpkin (Aramus guarauna)
    Clapper Rail (Rallus longirostris)
    Grey-necked Wood-rail (Aramides cajanea)
    Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinicus)
    Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
    Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
    Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
    Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)
    Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularia)
    Stilt Sandpiper (Calidris himantopus)
    Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla)
    Moustached Puffbird in the Perija foothills Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
    Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus)
    Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
    Willet (Catoptrophorus semipalmatus)
    Wattled Jacana (Jacana jacana)
    Double-striped Thick-knee (Burhinus bistriatus)
    Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)
    Pied Plover (Vanellus cayanus)
    Southern Lapwing (Vanellus chilensis)
    Collared Plover (Charadrius collaris)
    Black Skimmer (Rynchops niger)
    Laughing Gull (Larus atricilla)
    Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
    Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia)
    Royal Tern (Sterna maxima)
    Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
    Yellow-billed Tern (Sterna superciliaris)
    Large-billed Tern (Phaetusa simplex)
    Crimson-crested Woodpecker Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
    Grey-headed Kite (Leptodon cayanensis)
    Hook-billed Kite (Chondrohierax uncinatus)
    Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus)
    White-tailed Kite (Elanus leucurus)
    Snail Kite (Rostrhamus sociabilis)
    Plumbeous Kite (Ictinia plumbea)
    Plain-breasted Hawk (Accipiter ventralis)
    Crane Hawk (Geranospiza caerulescens)
    Common Black-hawk (Buteogallus anthracinus)
    Great Black-hawk (Buteogallus urubitinga)
    Savanna Hawk (Buteogallus meridionalis)
    Harris' Hawk (Parabuteo unicinctus)
    Black-collared Hawk (Busarellus nigricollis)
    Black-chested Buzzard-eagle (Geranoaetus melanoleucus)
    Black-&-chestnut Eagle (Oroaetus isidori)
    Grey Hawk (Buteo (Asturina) nitida)
    Roadside Hawk (Buteo magnirostris)
    Broad-winged Hawk (Buteo platypterus)
    White-tailed Hawk (Buteo albicaudatus)
    White-rumped Hawk (Buteo leucorrhous)
    Zone-tailed Hawk (Buteo albonotatus)
    Crested Caracara (Caracara plancus)
    White-naped Xenopsaris Yellow-headed Caracara (Milvago chimachima)
    Laughing Falcon (Herpetotheres cachinnans)
    Barred Forest-falcon (Micrastur ruficollis)
    American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
    Aplomado Falcon (Falco femoralis)
    Bat Falcon (Falco rufigularis)
    Least Grebe (Tachybaptus dominicus)
    Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
    Anhinga (Anhinga anhinga)
    Neotropic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax brasilianus)
    Whistling Heron (Syrigma sibilatrix)
    Tricoloured Heron (Egretta tricolor)
    Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)
    Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
    Capped Heron (Pilherodius pileatus)
    Cocoi Heron (Ardea cocoi)
    Great Egret (Ardea alba)
    Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
    Reddish Egret Striated Heron (Butorides striatus)
    Reddish Egret (Egretta rufescens) (see photo)
    Yellow-crowned Night-heron (Nyctanassa violacea)
    Black-crowned Night-heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
    Boat-billed Heron (Cochlearius cochlearia)
    Fasciated Tiger-heron (Tigrisoma fasciatum)
    Rufescent Tiger-heron (Tigrisoma lineatum)
    Pinnated Bittern (Botaurus pinnatus)
    Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber)
    White Ibis (Eudocimus alba)
    Scarlet Ibis (Eudocimus ruber)
    Whispering Ibis (Phimosus infuscatus)
    Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
    Sharp-tailed Ibis (Cercibis oxycerca)
    Buff-necked Ibis (Theristicus caudatus)
    Green Ibis (Mesembrinibis cayennensis)
    Roseate Spoonbill (Ajaia ajaja)
    Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis)
    Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
    Lesser Yellow-headed Vultures Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)
    Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
    Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture (Cathartes burrovianus) (see photo)
    King Vulture (Sarcoramphus papa)
    Wood Stork (Mycteria americana)
    Maguari Stork (Ciconia maguari)
    Jabiru (Jabiru mycteria)
    Magnificent Frigatebird (Fregata magnificens)
    Olive-striped Flycatcher (Mionectes olivaceus)
    Ochre-bellied Flycatcher (Mionectes oleagineus)
    Slaty-capped Flycatcher (Leptopogon superciliaris)
    Pearly-vented Tody-tyrant (Hemitriccus margaritaceiventer)
    Common Tody-flycatcher (Todirostrum cinereum)
    Maracaibo Tody-flycatcher (Todirostrum viridanum)
    Black-headed Tody-flycatcher (Todirostrum nigroceps)
    Black-capped Tyrannulet (Phyllomyias nigrocapillus)
    Red-&-Green Macaw Venezuelan Tyrannulet (Zimmerius improbus)
    Golden-faced Tyrannulet (Zimmerius chrysops)
    Southern Beardless-tyrannulet (Camptostoma obsoletum)
    Mouse-coloured Tyrannulet (Phaeomyias murina)
    Northern Scrub-flycatcher (Sublegatus arenarum)
    Amazonian Scrub-flycatcher (Sublegatus obscurior)
    Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet (Tyrannulus elatus)
    Brown-capped Tyrannulet (Ornithion brunneicapillum)
    Forest Elaenia (Myiopagis gaimardii) (Heard only)
    Yellow-bellied Elaenia (Elaenia flavogaster)
    Plain-crested Elaenia (Elaenia cristata)
    Lesser Elaenia (Elaenia chiriquensis)
    Mountain Elaenia (Elaenia frantzii)
    Greenish Elaenia (Myiopagis viridicata)
    White-throated Tyrannulet (Mecocerculus leucophrys)
    White-banded Tyrannulet (Mecocerculus stictopterus) (only seen by one guide)
    Torrent Tyrannulet (Serpophaga cinerea)
    Slender-billed Inezia (Inezia tenuirostris)
    Pale-tipped Inezia (Inezia caudata)
    Venezuelan Bristle-tyrant (Phylloscartes venezuelanus)
    Variegated Bristle-tyrant (Phylloscartes poecilotis)
    Rufous-lored Tyrannulet (Phylloscartes flaviventris)
    Scale-crested Pygmy-tyrant (Lophotriccus pileatus)
    Pale-eyed Pygmy-tyrant (Lophotriccus pilaris)
    Olivaceous Flatbill (Rhynchocyclus olivaceus)
    Yellow-olive Flycatcher (Tolmomyias sulphurescens)
    Yellow-breasted Flycatcher (Ochre-lored) (Tolmomyias flaviventris collingwoodi)
    Bran-coloured Flycatcher (Myiophobus fasciatus)
    Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher (Terenotriccus erythrurus)
    Cinnamon Flycatcher (Pyrrhomyias cinnamomea)
    Cliff Flycatcher (Hirundinea ferruginea)
    Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
    Smoke-coloured Pewee (Contopus fumigatus)
    Eastern Wood-pewee (Contopus virens)
    Tropical Pewee (Contopus cinereus)
    Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)
    Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus rubinus)
    Yellow-bellied Chat-tyrant (Silvicultrix diadema)
    Brown-backed Chat-tyrant (Ochthoeca fumicolor)
    Streak-throated Bush-tyrant (Myiotheretes striaticollis)
    Smoky Bush-tyrant (Myiotheretes fumigatus)
    Amazonian Black-tyrant (Knipolegus poecilocercus)
    Pied Water-tyrant (Fluvicola pica)
    White-headed Marsh-tyrant (Arundinicola leucocephala)
    Cattle Tyrant (Machetornis rixosus)
    Dusky-capped Flycatcher (Myiarchus tuberculifer)
    Short-crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus ferox)
    Brown-crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus tyrannulus)
    Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)
    Fork-tailed Flycatcher (Tyrannus savana)
    Grey Kingbird (Tyrannus dominicensis)
    Boat-billed Flycatcher (Megarynchus pitangua)
    Golden-crowned Flycatcher (Myiodynastes chrysocephalus)
    Streaked Flycatcher (Myiodynastes maculatus)
    Rusty-margined Flycatcher (Myiozetetes cayanensis)
    Social Flycatcher (Myiozetetes similis)
    Piratic Flycatcher (Legatus leucophaius)
    Lesser Kiskadee (Philohydor lictor)
    Great Kiskadee (Pitangus sulphuratus)
    White-bearded Flycatcher (Phelpsia inornata)
    White-naped Xenopsaris (Xenopsaris albinucha)
    Cinnamon Becard (Pachyramphus cinnamomeus)
    Chestnut-crowned Becard (Pachyramphus castaneus)
    Cinereous Becard (Pachyramphus rufus)
    Masked Tityra (Tityra semifasciata)
    Black-crowned Tityra (Tityra inquisitor)
    Green-&-black Fruiteater (Pipreola riefferii)
    Barred Fruiteater (Pipreola arcuata)
    Golden-breasted Fruiteater (Pipreola aureopectus)
    Handsome Fruiteater (Pipreola formosa) (Heard only)
    Andean Cock-of-the-rock (Rupicola peruviana)
    Golden-headed Manakin (Pipra erythrocephala)
    White-crowned Manakin (Pipra pipra)
    White-ruffed Manakin (Corapipo altera)
    Lance-tailed Manakin (Chiroxiphia lanceolata)
    Golden-winged Manakin (Masius chrysopterus)
    Striped Manakin (Machaeropterus regulus)
    Great Antshrike (Taraba major)
    Black-crested Antshrike (Sakesphorus canadensis)
    Barred Antshrike (Thamnophilus doliatus)
    Plain Antvireo (Dysithamnus mentalis)
    Slaty Antwren (Myrmotherula schisticolor)
    Rufous-winged Antwren (Herpsilochmus rufimarginatus)
    White-fringed Antwren (Formicivora grisea)
    Immaculate Antbird (Myrmeciza immaculata) (Heard only)
    Bar-winged Cinclodes (Cinclodes fuscus)
    Pale-legged Hornero (Furnarius leucopus)
    Ochre-browed Thistletail (Schizoeaca coryi)
    Azara's Spinetail (Synallaxis azarae)
    Pale-breasted Spinetail (Synallaxis albescens)
    Rufous Spinetail (Synallaxis unirufa)
    Black-throated Spinetail (Synallaxis castanea)
    Stripe-breasted Spinetail (Synallaxis cinnamomea)
    White-whiskered Spinetail (Synallaxis candei)
    White-browed Spinetail (Hellmayrea gularis)
    Crested Spinetail (Cranioleuca subcristata)
    Rusty-backed Spinetail (Cranioleuca vulpina)
    Yellow-chinned Spinetail (Certhiaxis cinnamomea)
    Rufous-fronted Thornbird (Phacellodomus rufifrons)
    Streaked Tuftedcheek (Pseudocolaptes boissonneautii)
    Guttulated Foliage-gleaner (Syndactyla guttulata)
    Montane Foliage-gleaner (Anabacerthia striaticollis)
    Buff-fronted Foliage-gleaner (Philydor rufus)
    Grey-throated Leaftosser (Sclerurus albigularis)
    Plain-brown Woodcreeper (Dendrocincla fuliginosa)
    Olivaceous Woodcreeper (Sittasomus griseicapillus)
    Wedge-billed Woodcreeper (Glyphorynchus spirurus)
    Strong-billed Woodcreeper (Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus)
    Straight-billed Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus picus)
    Cocoa Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus susurrans) (Heard only)
    Streak-headed Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes souleyetii)
    Montane Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes lacrymiger)
    Black-faced Antthrush (Formicarius analis saturatus)
    Black-faced Antthrush (Formicarius analis griseoventris)
    Short-tailed Antthrush (Chamaeza campanisona) (Heard only)
    Scalloped Antthrush (Chamaeza turdina)
    Plain-backed Antpitta (Grallaria haplonota) (Heard only)
    Chestnut-crowned Antpitta (Grallaria ruficapilla) (Heard only)
    Grey-naped Antpitta (Grallaria griseonucha) (Heard only)
    Rusty-breasted Antpitta (Grallaricula ferrugineipectus) (Heard only)
    Slate-crowned Antpitta (Grallaricula nana)
    Caracas Tapaculo (Scytalopus caracae)
    North. White-crowned Tapaculo (Scytalopus atratus) (Heard only)
    Mérida Tapaculo (Scytalopus meridanus)
    Rufous-browed Peppershrike (Cyclarhis gujanensis)
    Yellow-throated Vireo (Vireo flavifrons)
    Red-eyed Vireo (Vireo olivaceus)
    Brown-capped Vireo (Vireo leucophrys)
    Golden-fronted Greenlet (Hylophilus aurantiifrons)
    Scrub Greenlet (Hylophilus flavipes)
    Black-collared Jay (Cyanolyca armillata)
    Black-chested Jay (Cyanocorax affinis)
    Green Jay (Inca -) (Cyanocorax yncas)
    White-capped Dipper (Cinclus leucocephalus)
    Andean Solitaire (Myadestes ralloides)
    Slaty-backed Nightingale-Thrush (Catharus fuscater) (Heard only)
    Spotted Nightingale-thrush (Catharus dryas)
    Swainson's Thrush (Catharus ustulatus)
    Yellow-legged Thrush (Platycichla flavipes)
    Great Thrush (Turdus fuscater)
    Glossy-black Thrush (Turdus serranus)
    Black-hooded Thrush (Turdus olivater)
    Chestnut-bellied Thrush (Turdus fulviventris)
    Pale-breasted Thrush (Turdus leucomelas)
    Black-billed Thrush (Turdus ignobilis)
    Bare-eyed Thrush (Turdus nudigenis)
    White-necked Thrush (Turdus albicollis)
    Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus)
    Black-capped Donacobius (Donacobius atricapillus)
    Bicoloured Wren (Campylorhynchus griseus)
    Stripe-backed Wren (Campylorhynchus nuchalis)
    Whiskered Wren (Thryothorus mystacalis)
    Rufous-breasted Wren (Thryothorus rutilus)
    Rufous-&-white Wren (Thryothorus rufalbus)
    Buff-breasted Wren (Thryothorus leucotis)
    House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
    Mountain Wren (Troglodytes solstitialis)
    Grey-breasted Wood-wren (Henicorhina leucophrys)
    Southern Nightingale-wren (Microcerculus marginatus)
    Long-billed Gnatwren (Ramphocaenus melanurus)
    Tropical Gnatcatcher (Polioptila plumbea)
    White-winged Swallow (Tachycineta albiventer)
    Grey-breasted Martin (Progne chalybea)
    Brown-bellied Swallow (Notiochelidon murina)
    Blue-&-white Swallow (Notiochelidon cyanoleuca)
    Southern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx ruficollis)
    Sand Martin (Bank Swallow) (Riparia riparia)
    Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
    Yellow-bellied Siskin (Carduelis xanthogastra)
    Lesser Goldfinch (Carduelis psaltria)
    Rufous-collared Sparrow (Zonotrichia capensis)
    Grassland Sparrow (Ammodramus humeralis)
    Andean Siskin (Carduelis spinescens)
    Yellow-browed Sparrow (Ammodramus aurifrons)
    Black-striped Sparrow (Arremonops conirostris)
    Moustached Brush-finch (Atlapetes albofrenatus)
    Slaty Brush-finch (Atlapetes schistaceus)
    Ochre-breasted Brush-finch (Atlapetes semirufus)
    Red-capped Cardinal (Paroaria gularis)
    Golden-winged Warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera)
    Tennessee Warbler (Vermivora peregrina)
    Tropical Parula (Parula pitiayumi)
    Yellow Warbler (Dendroica petechia)
    Mangrove Warbler (Dendroica (petechia) bryanti)
    Blackburnian Warbler (Dendroica fusca)
    Bay-breasted Warbler (Dendroica castanea)
    Blackpoll Warbler (Dendroica striata)
    Cerulean Warbler (Dendroica cerulea)
    Black-&-white Warbler (Mniotilta varia)
    American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla)
    Prothonotary Warbler (Protonotaria citrea)
    Northern Waterthrush (Seiurus noveboracensis)
    Mourning Warbler (Oporornis philadelphia)
    Slate-throated Whitestart (Myioborus miniatus)
    White-fronted Whitestart (Myioborus albifrons)
    Black-crested Warbler (Basileuterus nigrocristatus)
    Russet-crowned Warbler (Basileuterus coronatus)
    Golden-crowned Warbler (Basileuterus culicivorus)
    Three-striped Warbler (Basileuterus tristriatus)
    Rufous-capped Warbler (Basileuterus)
    Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola)
    White-eared Conebill (Conirostrum leucogenys)
    Chestnut-vented Conebill (Conirostrum speciosum)
    Bicoloured Conebill (Conirostrum bicolor)
    Blue-backed Conebill (Conirostrum sitticolor)
    Black-faced Tanager (Schistochlamys melanopis)
    Magpie Tanager (Cissopis leveriana)
    Common Bush-tanager (Chlorospingus ophthalmicus)
    Superciliaried Hemispingus (Hemispingus superciliaris)
    Grey-capped Hemispingus (Hemispingus reyi)
    Oleaginous Hemispingus (Hemispingus frontalis)
    Guira Tanager (Hemithraupis guira)
    Hooded Tanager (Nemosia pileata)
    Grey-headed Tanager (Eucometis penicillata)
    White-shouldered Tanager (Tachyphonus luctuosus)
    White-lined Tanager (Tachyphonus rufus)
    Red-crowned Ant-tanager (Habia rubica)
    Hepatic Tanager (Piranga flava)
    Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra)
    White-winged Tanager (Piranga leucoptera)
    Crimson-backed Tanager (Ramphocelus dimidiatus)
    Silver-beaked Tanager (Ramphocelus carbo)
    Blue-grey Tanager (Thraupis episcopus)
    Glaucous Tanager (Thraupis glaucocolpa)
    Palm Tanager (Thraupis palmarum)
    Blue-capped Tanager (Thraupis cyanocephala)
    Lacrimose Mountain-tanager (Anisognathus lacrymosus)
    Blue-winged Mountain-tanager (Anisognathus somptuosus)
    Fawn-breasted Tanager (Pipraeidea melanonota)
    Trinidad Euphonia (Euphonia trinitatis)
    Thick-billed Euphonia (Euphonia laniirostris)
    Golden-rumped Euphonia (Euphonia cyanocephala)
    Orange-bellied Euphonia (Euphonia xanthogaster)
    Blue-naped Chlorophonia (Chlorophonia cyanea)
    Chestnut-breasted Chlorophonia (Chlorophonia pyrrhophrys)
    Golden Tanager (Tangara arthus)
    Saffron-crowned Tanager (Tangara xanthocephala)
    Speckled Tanager (Tangara guttata)
    Bay-headed Tanager (Tangara gyrola)
    Burnished-buff Tanager (Tangara cayana)
    Blue-necked Tanager (Tangara cyanicollis)
    Beryl-spangled Tanager (Tangara nigroviridis)
    Blue-&-black Tanager (Tangara vassorii)
    Black-capped Tanager (Tangara heinei)
    Black-headed Tanager (Tangara cyanoptera)
    Blue Dacnis (Dacnis cayana)
    Green Honeycreeper (Chlorophanes spiza)
    Purple Honeycreeper (Cyanerpes caeruleus)
    Red-legged Honeycreeper (Cyanerpes cyaneus)
    Swallow Tanager (Tersina viridis)
    Orange-fronted Yellow-finch (Sicalis columbiana)
    Saffron Finch (Sicalis flaveola)
    Blue-black Grassquit (Volatinia jacarina)
    Grey Seedeater (Sporophila intermedia)
    Yellow-bellied Seedeater (Sporophila nigricollis)
    Ruddy-breasted Seedeater (Sporophila minuta)
    Paramo Seedeater (Catamenia homochroa)
    Lesser Seed-finch (Oryzoborus angolensis)
    Black-faced Grassquit (Tiaris bicolor)
    White-sided Flowerpiercer (Diglossa albilatera)
    Merida Flowerpiercer (Diglossa gloriosa)
    Bluish Flowerpiercer (Diglossopis caerulescens)
    Masked Flowerpiercer (Diglossopis cyanea)
    Black-backed Grosbeak (Pheucticus aureoventris)
    Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus)
    Buff-throated Saltator (Saltator maximus)
    Greyish Saltator (Saltator coerulescens)
    Orinocan Saltator (Saltator orenocensis)
    Streaked Saltator (Saltator striatipectus)
    Blue-black Grosbeak (Cyanocompsa cyanoides)
    Crested Oropendola (Psarocolius decumanus)
    Russet-backed Oropendola (Psarocolius angustifrons)
    Yellow-rumped Cacique (Cacicus cela)
    Southern Yellow Grosbeak (Pheucticus chrysopeplus)
    Yellow-backed Oriole (Icterus chrysater)
    Yellow Oriole (Icterus nigrogularis)
    Orange-crowned Oriole (Icterus auricapillus)
    Troupial (Icterus icterus)
    Oriole Blackbird (Gymnomystax mexicanus)
    Yellow-hooded Blackbird (Agelaius icterocephalus)
    Red-breasted Blackbird (Sturnella militaris)
    Eastern Meadowlark (Sturnella magna)
    Great-tailed Grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus)
    Carib Grackle (Quiscalus lugubris)
    Crocodile and a Tegu Shiny Cowbird (Molothrus bonariensis)
    Giant Cowbird (Scaphidura oryzivora)

    Other animals:
    Colombian Giant Blue (Xenethis immanis)
    Black Poison Dart Frog (Mannophryne collaris)
    Common Iguana (Iguana iguana)
    Black-&-white Tegu (Tupinambis teguixin)
    Anaconda (Eunectes murinus)
    Savannah Side-necked Turtle (Podocnemis vogli)
    Venezuelan Wood-turtle (Rhinoclemmys diademita)
    Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)
    Sac-winged Bat species (Saccopteryx sp.)
    Red-tailed Squirrel (Sciurus granatensis)
    Red-rumped Agouti (Dasyprocta agouti)
    Capybara (Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris)
    Crab-eating Fox (Cerdocyon thous)
    Amazon River Dolphin (Inia geoffrensis)
    Wheeping Capuchin (Cebus olivaceus)
    Red Howler-monkey (Alouatta seniculus)
    Central American Spider Monkey (Ateles geoffroyi)
    Red Brocket (Mazama americana)
    White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus)
    Ocelot (Leopardus pardalis)

    Top of Page